Prayer to Earth on High: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
!Translation | !Translation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Gēmcē Eōah, | |''Gēmcē Eōah, wikšai wi ki'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Merciful Eoah, hear us | |Merciful Eoah, hear us: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|Let thy name be sanctified; | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Let thy realm the Earthly Kingdom come to us; | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Let thy light be cast here as it is upon the Earth; | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|Nourish us with thy plentiful bounty; | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|Show us our sins and offer thy forgiveness; | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|And eternally illuminate the path to Earth our First Home; | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Amen. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:20, 1 September 2025
The Prayer to Earth on High is an Old Prophet interpretation of the Common Prayer. It invokes Earth through its personification of Eoah.
Content
| Old Iquis | Modern Iquis | Romanization | Translation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gēmcē Eōah, wikšai wi ki | Merciful Eoah, hear us: | ||
| Let thy name be sanctified; | |||
| Let thy realm the Earthly Kingdom come to us; | |||
| Let thy light be cast here as it is upon the Earth; | |||
| Nourish us with thy plentiful bounty; | |||
| Show us our sins and offer thy forgiveness; | |||
| And eternally illuminate the path to Earth our First Home; | |||
| Amen. |