Prayer to Earth on High: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "The '''Prayer to Earth on High''' is an Old Prophet interpretation of the Common Prayer. == Content == {| class="wikitable" |+ !Old Iquis !Modern Iquis !Romanization !Translation |- | | | |O |- | | | | |- | | | | |}") |
|||
| (9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Prayer to Earth on High''' is an Old Prophet interpretation of the [[Common Prayer]]. | The '''Prayer to Earth on High''' is an Old Prophet interpretation of the [[Common Prayer]]. It invokes [[Earth]] through its personification of Eoah. | ||
== Content == | == Content == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
! | !Modern Iquis (Romanization) | ||
! | !Old Iquis (Romanization) | ||
! | !Old Iquis | ||
!Translation | !Translation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''Gēmcī Eōah, wōkē wik'' | ||
| | |''Gēmcē Eōah, gwākšai gwi ki'' | ||
| | |{{cs|yar|Gēmcē Eōah, Gwākšai Gwi Ki}} | ||
| | |Merciful Eoah, hear us: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''Ista zok sori tilokyōtinon'' | ||
| | |''Tilotklōtkšā hə-zok sod eri ki'' | ||
| | |{{cs|yar|Tilotklōtkšā Hə-Zok Sod Eri Ki}} | ||
| | |Let thy name be sanctified; | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |''Ista Hənahəz Pirin tīkwno wiw'' | ||
| | |''Tēkuhā gwi βi Funafuz hə-Pirin ki'' | ||
| | |{{cs|yar|Tēkuhā Gwi βi Funafuz Hə-Pirin Ki}} | ||
| | |Let the First Home come to us; | ||
|- | |||
|''Ista Škom sori wēhinon kōi sya wēhin yā Rbēyiz Āšraʔaslō'' | |||
|''Gweifakšā kāhi hə-Šəkom sod eri ki sla gweifubkša lada Ərβailiz hə-Wāšraʔas eri ki'' | |||
|{{cs|yar|Gweifakšā Kāhi Hə-Šəkom Sod Eri Ki Sla Gweifubkša Lada ərβailiz Hə-Wāšraʔas Eri Ki}} | |||
|Let thy Light be cast here as it is cast upon the Earthly Kingdom; | |||
|- | |||
|''Nalē wik kətēk ō nihē pialō sori'' | |||
|''Nalai kuteik gwi ki duhu nifai hə-piga sod eri eri ki'' | |||
|{{cs|yar|Nalai Kuteik Gwi Ki Duhu Nifai Hə-Piga Sod Eri Eri Ki}} | |||
|Nourish us today with thy plentiful bounty; | |||
|- | |||
|''Tešē wiw ōyk wiri me psīpē gēmk sori'' | |||
|''Tešai gwi βi bāl gwi eri sik me psēpai gēm sod eri ki'' | |||
|{{cs|yar|Tešai Gwi βi Bāl Gwi Eri Sik Me Psēpai Gēm Sod Eri Ki}} | |||
|Show us our sins and offer thy forgiveness; | |||
|- | |||
|''Me tmōi wēhē pirinai sōringk'' | |||
|''Me ətmādi gweifai pirinfī hə-sāring ki'' | |||
|{{cs|yar|Me ətmādi Gweifai Pirinfī Hə-Sāring Ki}} | |||
|And eternally illuminate the path home; | |||
|- | |||
|''Atā'' | |||
|''Atega'' | |||
|{{cs|yar|Atega}} | |||
|Amen. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:15, 1 September 2025
The Prayer to Earth on High is an Old Prophet interpretation of the Common Prayer. It invokes Earth through its personification of Eoah.
Content
| Modern Iquis (Romanization) | Old Iquis (Romanization) | Old Iquis | Translation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gēmcī Eōah, wōkē wik | Gēmcē Eōah, gwākšai gwi ki | Gēmcē Eōah, Gwākšai Gwi Ki | Merciful Eoah, hear us: |
| Ista zok sori tilokyōtinon | Tilotklōtkšā hə-zok sod eri ki | Tilotklōtkšā Hə-Zok Sod Eri Ki | Let thy name be sanctified; |
| Ista Hənahəz Pirin tīkwno wiw | Tēkuhā gwi βi Funafuz hə-Pirin ki | Tēkuhā Gwi βi Funafuz Hə-Pirin Ki | Let the First Home come to us; |
| Ista Škom sori wēhinon kōi sya wēhin yā Rbēyiz Āšraʔaslō | Gweifakšā kāhi hə-Šəkom sod eri ki sla gweifubkša lada Ərβailiz hə-Wāšraʔas eri ki | Gweifakšā Kāhi Hə-Šəkom Sod Eri Ki Sla Gweifubkša Lada ərβailiz Hə-Wāšraʔas Eri Ki | Let thy Light be cast here as it is cast upon the Earthly Kingdom; |
| Nalē wik kətēk ō nihē pialō sori | Nalai kuteik gwi ki duhu nifai hə-piga sod eri eri ki | Nalai Kuteik Gwi Ki Duhu Nifai Hə-Piga Sod Eri Eri Ki | Nourish us today with thy plentiful bounty; |
| Tešē wiw ōyk wiri me psīpē gēmk sori | Tešai gwi βi bāl gwi eri sik me psēpai gēm sod eri ki | Tešai Gwi βi Bāl Gwi Eri Sik Me Psēpai Gēm Sod Eri Ki | Show us our sins and offer thy forgiveness; |
| Me tmōi wēhē pirinai sōringk | Me ətmādi gweifai pirinfī hə-sāring ki | Me ətmādi Gweifai Pirinfī Hə-Sāring Ki | And eternally illuminate the path home; |
| Atā | Atega | Atega | Amen. |